Festival Week 2018

Results Have been added to end of page

MOREBATTLE FESTIVAL WEEK

Friday 3rd August – Saturday 11th August 2018

Friday 3rd August

In door Kurling                                                                   Village Hall                         6:00pm

OFFICIAL OPENING OF MOREBATTLE FESTIVAL WEEK

Sat 4th August              Family Fun Day                                   1:00pm

The opening of the festival week will be marked by the Sashing of the Games Queen.  This will take place at the village green outside the Institute.  The Games Queen & piper will then lead a procession to the school playing fields.

All other action will take place at the School Playing Fields once parade completed.  Welly Throwing, Boules, Stands inc. lucky dip, bouncy castle, giant games, human fruit machine & more.

Refreshments available throughout including Ice Cream van from 2pm and ‘The Roaming Chippy’ from 4pm onwards.

Sun 5th August             

Scavanger Hunt                                                               Village Hall                          2:00pm

Indoor Horse Racing to folllow on from Scavanger Hunt    Village Hall

Please bring your own picnic and bottle if you wish to have refreshment

Afternoon Tea                                                                    Village Hall                            2:00pm

Sales table, Raffle, Competitions etc

Family Bingo                                                                 Templehall Hotel                       6:30pm

Tues 7th August

Morebattle Camera Club Exhibition               Villlage Institute                2-4pm, 6-8pm

Teas & Raffle

Pool Competition – entry on the night                       Templehall Hotel                       7:30pm

Wed 8th August

Whist & Dominoes– Admission £2, School Children £1      Village Hall                  7:00pm

Thurs 9th August

Children’s Egg Hunt & Teddy Bears Picnic (u6’s)          School playing fields   2:30pm

Treasure Hunt (6 – 12yrs)                                                   School playing fields   2:30pm

Pet Show – various classes                                                 School playing fields  6:30pm

Fri 10th August

Carnival & Family Disco                                  School playing fields/Templehall Hotel

Classes – Children 7yrs & under, Children 8 – 16yrs, Children Groups 0 – 16yrs,

Mixed Groups of 2 & more.

Judging – 6:30pm @ School Playing Fields, Parade through village – departing 7pm,

Family Disco  -7:30pm

Presentation of cups & scarecrow competition winner Templehall Hotel                       7:30pm

Sat 11th August

Morebattle Games                                                                          MorebattleTofts                        1:00pm

****If wet then events will be held in the Village Hall.*****
.Scarecrows to be displayed all week please.

MOREBATTLE FESTIVAL WEEK 2018

RESULT

Friday Kurling Competition

Winner – Morag Thomson

Runner-up Lucy Thomson

Saturday Family Day –   Welly Throwing – Girls – Emma Thomson, Boys – Dale Adams, Ladies – Denise Jackson,  Gents – Andrew Scott

Boules winner Libby Thomson, Runner-Up Eric McNulty,  Junior Winner Kym Cessford

Sunday

Scavenger Hunt & Racing Derby   1st Wideopen, 2nd Village Nasa Team, 3rd Royal Family. Racing Derby   1st Nasa Team, runners up Royal Family.

Tuesday

Camera Club Exhibition

Best Individual Photo winner – Charles Booker

Trophy winner – Pete Jamieson

Children’s Competition  7 and under  1st Evie Leonard, 2nd Ellie McBlain, 3rd Logan O’Mara
8 plus     1st Lucy Thomson, 2nd Emma Thomson, 3rd Martin McGillivary

The Pool Competition winner was Garry Mabon, Runner-up Andrew Scott.

Wednesday Whist & Dominoes

Whist winners Ladies 1st Greta Middlemas, 2nd Evelyn Taylor, 3rd Liz Watson, 4th Samara Childs 5th Eileen Law.  Booby Margaret Amos, Longest Sitter Rose Cameron

Gents 1st June Lyall, 2nd Ella Young, 3rd Shirley Burns, 4th Christine Gibson, 5th Angus Cameron

Booby Catherine Mabon, Longest Sitter Lynda Mays

Dominoes 1st Sasha Jackson, 2nd Catherine Douglas, 3rd Tracey Williamson, Booby Elliot Murray

Thursday’s Teddy Bears Picnic & Beetle Drive

Teddy Bear Competition  -1st Anna Skeldon (Teddy) 2nd Tristan Wilkie (Dog), 3rd Paige Souter(Bunny)

Egg Hunt  –  1st Paige McBlain, 2nd Anna Skeldon, 3rd Paige Souter

Treasure Hunt Winners – 1st Evie Leonard & Jenny Thomson, 2nd Ellie McBlain & Sasha Jackson

3rd Mary Tweedie & Annika Schaeli

Pet Show  –
 Prettiest Bitch  –  1st Sox (Douglas Redpath),  2nd Mindie (Ali Young), 3rd Jess (Mary Tweedie)

Most Handsome Dog  –  1st Milo (Heidi Noon), 2nd Robbie (Lucy Thomson) 3rd Dillon (Brenda McNulty)

Dog most like owner – 1st Oscar (Kerry Dixon), 2nd Honey (Evie Leonard), 3rd Heidi (Caroline McNulty)

 Waggiest Tail  1st Jess (Mary Tweedie), 2nd Dillon (Brenda McNulty), 3rd Fishies (Matthew Little)

Pet other than Dog–  1st Sirius (Rabbit) – Katie Cessford 2nd Duchess (Hamster) – Liam Purves, 3rd Fishies – Matthew Little.

FANCY DRESS & SCARECROW RESULTS

Children 7 & under – 1st John Deere Tractor – Archie O’Mara

2nd Queen of Hearts  – Keira Cleland

3rd  Fox – Aaaron Cleland

Children 8-16          1st  Monster in Box – Elliot Murray

2nd i-phone – Martin McGillivary

3rd Mouse – Haidyn Thomson

Childrens Groups – 1st Bill & Ben & Little Weed  –   Lillee & Aoife O’Brien and Jenny Thomson

2nd The Three Pigs – Evie Leonard, & Chloe, Iona & Elsie Douglas

3rd Harry Potter & Hermione Granger – Luke & Sasha Jackson

Individual Adults     –  1st Morebattle Fishing Queen – Jeannie McNulty

Mixed Groups          1st Little Cook, Big Cook  – Alfie Stevens & Angela Cook,

2nd Singing in the Rain – Village Shop

3rd The Beano – Katie Cessford & Jamie Wilson

Overall Winner of Fancy Dress Cup was  Bill & Ben & Little Weed – Lillee & Aoife O’Brien and Jenny Thomson

Scarecrow Competiton

Shield Winner   –  1st  Morag & Co

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *