Games Queens and Cup winners

MOREBATTLE GAMES FESTIVAL WEEK

The Games held its centenary in 1994 and to mark this achievement a Festival Week was introduced with a programme of event to suit all ages e.g. Crowning of Games Queen, Family Day, Quiz, Teddy Bear’s Picnic, Whist & Dominoes, Pet Show, Pool Competition, Coffee Evening, 5-a-side Football, Scarecrow Competition, Fancy Dress Parade and Children’s Disco finishing with the Games Day and Dance.  The Games Queen was resurrected in 1994 and is now picked from Primary 7 girls at Morebattle School and a plaque with all the names is on display in the Village Hall. Any information or photos of past Games Queens would be welcome.  The Games Queen is now sashed on the Saturday of the family day the leads the parade to the playing field.

 LIST OF GAMES QUEENS

1994     Denise Mabon
1995     Eleanor Banks
1996     Catherine Fleming
1997     Karen Weir
1998     Catherine Eaves
1999     Laura Murray
2000     Anna Playfair-Hannay
2001     Lisa Miller
2002     Victoria Stewart
2003     Kirsty Agnew
2004     Anna Ramsey
2005     Joni Falla
2006     Sarena Cook
2007     Sophie Fenwick
2008     Jennifer Cessford
2009     Sylvie Henderson
2010     Giuliana Di Lorenzo
2011     Amber Goodall
2012     Susie Thomson
2013     Holly Wyatt
2014     Emma Thomson
2015     Kim Cessford
2016    Lucy Thomson
2017    Tilly Bourne
2018    Sasha Jackson
2019    Orlaith O’Brien

                                   BEST SCARECROW SHIELD

2003   Carol Purves
2004   Drew Gibson
2005   Lizzie Thomson
2006   Linda Fox
2007   Emily & Lucy Savage
2008   Rosie & John Girvan
2009   Mr & Mrs J.Boyd
2010   Carol Purves (Tin man)
2011   Fiona Brownlee, (Nice Girl where’s my Sailor)
2012   Helen Cessford – Blooming Olympics
2013   Kate Paterson – Track & Field
2014   Lyn Broughton – The Fairytale Proposal
2015   Kate Paterson – Mobile Scarecrow
2016   Oyen – Rapunzel
2017   Tin Man, Joe Knight
2018   Morag & Co
2019   Wideopen

FANCY DRESS CUP

2004   Russell Rothwell
2005   Euan, Adam & Emma Purves
2006   Zoe Borthwick
2007   Amy Bryce
2008   Cessford & Johnston Families
2009   The Thomson & Mallen Family’s
2010    Peter Pan
2011    Morebattle Shop & Post Office.
2012    The London Olympians – Thomsons & Mallen
2013    Chloe,Ryan & Katie Wight – One man & his Dog
2014    Sam Johnston -The Kelsae Stane
2015    Emma & Lucy Thomson as Border Berries
2016    Emma, Lucy & Jenny Thomson as Lion, Witch & Wardrob
2017    Tamara Sarena Cook & Shirley Robertson as Morebattle Clowns.
2018    Bill & Ben & Little Weed – Lillee & Aoife O’Brien and Jenny Thomson
2019    Little Bo-Peep & Sheep

POOL COMPETEITION CUP

2002   Keith Wilson
2003   Stan Scott
2004   Stan Scott
2005   Ben Stenhouse
2006   Ben Stenhouse
2007   Nic Wilson
2008   Garry Mabon
2009   Brian Johnston
2010   Garry Mabon
2011    Ben Stenhouse
2012    Ben Stenhouse
2013    Ben Stenhouse
2014    Stan Scott
2015    Gary Mabon
2016    Andrew Scott
2017    Steven Fox
2018    Gary Mabon
2019    Garry Mabon

Comments are closed.