Record of Secretaries & Presidents

SECRETARIES

1894 Mr. T. Laidlaw
1899 Mr A Young
1903 Mr. A. Lillie
1908 Mr. T. Young
1952 Mr. J. Young
1977 Mr. E.B. Young & Mr. J. Mabon (Joint Secretaries)
2007 Mr. J. Mabon
 

PRESIDENT

Mr. E.B. Young 2007 – 2011

RECORD OF THE GAMES COMMITTEE SINCE’ THE 1970’s

Comitte 19731973 COMMITTEE

E. Sherriff, J. Young, W. Nairn, B. Nairn, T. Wilson, J. Mabon, E.B. Young, R. Quarric, P. Matheson, J. Dixon, P. McNulty, H. Ferguson.

JUDGES

J.R.B. Wilson, P. Playfair, F. Veitch, D.L. V Gray, J.A. Bryce.
Comittee early eighties new

1980 COMMITEE

E. Sherriff, J. Dixon, H. Ferguson, G. Naim, D. Gray, B. Young, J. Thomson, C. Taylor, D. Quarrie, R. Pringle, R. Wight, P. Matheson, W. Nairn, J. Mabon, E.B. Young, B. Nairn, R. Quarrie, P. McNulty.

JUDGES

J.R.B. Wilson, P. Playfair, G.N. Smith, RL Dick, D.L. Gray, E. Sherriff, A. Nicol.

Centenary Photo 1994 New

1994 COMITTEE


Games Secretary’s Eddie Young and John Mabon celebrating The Centenary in 1994

E. Sherriff, J. Dixon, W. Nairn, R. Quarrie, R. Pringle, R. Wight, P. Matheson, P. McNulty, B. Young,1. Young, D. Gray, J. Dixon jnr, G. Scott, J. Thomson, B. Nairn, G. Naim, A. Gray, 1. Walker, G. Leitch, l’.D. Lang. R. Nelson, E. Blair, K. McNulty, E.B. Young, J. Mabon.

JUDGES

P.A. Playfair-Hannay, E. Sherriff, G.N. Smith, A. Nicol, R.I. Dick, J. Playfair-Hannay, R.A. Baxter, R.B. Wilson, D.L. Gray, T.D. Lang

Games Field

1998 JUDGES

P.A. Playfair-Hannay, G.N. Smith, A. Nicol, R.1. Dick, J. Playfair-Hannay, R.B. Wilson, D.L. Gray, T.D. Lang J. Bryce.

2008 Committee

E.B. Young, J. Mabon, E. McNulty, J. Thomson, R. Wight, 1. Young, A. Gray, D. Gray, A. Bryce, B. Naim, K. McNulty, E. Blair, L Walker, T.D. Lang, G. Mabon, R. Brown, K. Johnston, S. Fox.

JUDGES

R.I. Dick, A. Nicol, T.D. Lang, R.B. Wilson, J. Playfair-Hannay, G.N. Smith, A. Bryce.

2013 Committee

Morebattle-Games-2013-Commi
Alan Sharp, Ben Stenhouse, Ernie Blair, Andrew Bryce, John Mobon, Steven Fox, Eric Mc Nulty Gary Mabon Russ White, Jimmy Thomson.

NOTEABLE CHANGES TO THE PROGRAMME OVER THE YEARS

1978  Youths 90 metres introduced.

1985  Adverts introduced.

1967  3200 metre introduced, Quoits re-introduced

1994  Hill race introduced. Tug of War reintoduced

1998  Tug-of-war dropped.

2006 Youths 200 metre introduced, Quoits dropped.

2008  Ladies do the Double this year.  First Lady winner of the confined 110 Metre Sprint was Louise Bryce and also the first Lady to win the Open 110 Metre Handicap was Linda Nicholson, Peebles. Well done Ladies.

2010 This year the 200 and 400 metre were dropped and the lap race introduced. Youths 90 metre race split in to two races: Race one – Front Markers (Juniors), Race two – Back Markers (Youths)

2011 Youths Lap Race split into two races: Race one – Juniors Race Two – Youths

2014 Youths 90 Metre Handicap Both sections Back Markers and Front Markers Come together for a Grand Final.

THE VILLAGE THAT SPRINTS TO THE TOP
An interesting article from a National Newspaper in 1980 was uncovered as follows:-

A village of barely 200 inhabitants in the lea of the Cheviot hills has decided to put itself on the map.It is offering the biggest prize money in Britain for sprinters in the summer games circuit, which includes such big crowd pullers as the Braemar Games and Grasmere Sports.Top prize money for the 110 metres at Morebattle will be £300, with more than £1000 prize money on offer.It has all been raised by villagers and local farm folk, mainly by weekly draws.The village “stadium” is only a farm field, where volunteers cut the grass before the tracks can be marked out.

Comments are closed.