Games Queens and Cup winners

MOREBATTLE GAMES FESTIVAL WEEK

The Games held its centenary in 1994 and to mark this achievement a Festival Week was introduced with a programme of event to suit all ages e.g. Crowning of Games Queen, Family Day, Quiz, Teddy Bear’s Picnic, Whist & Dominoes, Pet Show, Pool Competition, Coffee Evening, 5-a-side Football, Scarecrow Competition, Fancy Dress Parade and Children’s Disco finishing with the Games Day and Dance.  The Games Queen was resurrected in 1994 and is now picked from Primary 7 girls at Morebattle School and a plaque with all the names is on display in the Village Hall. Any information or photos of past Games Queens would be welcome.  The Games Queen is now sashed at a church service on the last Sunday of July.

 LIST OF GAMES QUEENS

1994     Denise Mabon
1995     Eleanor Banks
1996     Catherine Fleming
1997     Karen Weir
1998     Catherine Eaves
1999     Laura Murray
2000     Anna Playfair-Hannay
2001     Lisa Miller
2002     Victoria Stewart
2003     Kirsty Agnew
2004     Anna Ramsey
2005     Joni Falla
2006     Sarena Cook
2007     Sophie Fenwick
2008     Jennifer Cessford
2009     Sylvie Henderson
2010     Giuliana Di Lorenzo
2011     Amber Goodall
2012     Susie Thomson
2013     Holly Wyatt
2014     Emma Thomson
2015     Kim Cessford
2016    Lucy Thomson
2017    Tilly Bourne

                                   BEST SCARECROW SHIELD

2003     Carol Purves
2004     Drew Gibson
2005     Lizzie Thomson
2006     Linda Fox
2007     Emily & Lucy Savage
2008     Rosie & John Girvan
2009     Mr & Mrs J.Boyd
2010     Carol Purves (Tin man)
2011      Fiona Brownlee, (Nice Girl where’s my Sailor)
2012      Helen Cessford – Blooming Olympics
2013      Kate Paterson – Track & Field
2014      Lyn Broughton – The Fairytale Proposal
2015      Kate Paterson – Mobile Scarecrow
2016      Oyen – Rapunzel
2017      Tin Man, Joe Knight

FANCY DRESS CUP

2004     Russell Rothwell
2005     Euan, Adam & Emma Purves
2006     Zoe Borthwick
2007     Amy Bryce
2008     Cessford & Johnston Families
2009     The Thomson & Mallen Family’s
2010      Peter Pan
2011      Morebattle Shop & Post Office.
2012     The London Olympians – Thomsons & Mallen
2013     Chloe,Ryan & Katie Wight – One man & his Dog
2014     Sam Johnston -The Kelsae Stane
2015     Emma & Lucy Thomson as Border Berries
2016     Emma, Lucy & Jenny Thomson as Lion, Witch & Wardrob
2017     Tamara Sarena Cook & Shirley Robertson as Morebattle Clowns.

POOL COMPETEITION CUP

2002     Keith Wilson
2003     Stan Scott
2004     Stan Scott
2005     Ben Stenhouse
2006     Ben Stenhouse
2007     Nic Wilson
2008     Garry Mabon
2009      Brian Johnston
2010      Garry Mabon
2011      Ben Stenhouse
2012      Ben Stenhouse
2013      Ben Stenhouse
2014      Stan Scott
2015      Gary Mabon
2016      Andrew Scott
2017      Steven Fox

Comments are closed.