Event winners (Senior)

110 Metre Handicap (Open) T.G.Young Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
1977R.Oliver Kelty1978A.Dickinson Forest hall
1979T.W.Knight Washington19801.W.Beattie Workington
1981W.Beatie Workington1982M.J.Fleming Morebattle
1983B.Hutchinson Hawick1984M.P.Daly Glenrothes
1985P.Kitto Australia1986A.Watt Wallsend
1987K.Douglas Jedburgh1988K.Appleby Ashington
1989J.Paxton Hawick1990J.Paxton Hawick
1991R W ilson Kelty1992C.Patterson Kelso
1993D.Barbour Peebles1994C.Gillie Kelso
1995R.L.Pow Selkirk1996K.I-Ianlon Australia
1997J.B.Steede Jedburgh1998S.G.Turnbull Jedburgh
1999J.Turnbull Galashiels2000M.McMahon Longtown
2001Cancelled Foot & Mouth2002D.Laudcr Hawick
2003G.Wilson Hawick2004G.Wilson Hawick
2005G.Gettinby Edinburgh2006W.McGown Stirling
2007I.Barskanmay Hawick2008L.Nicholson Peebles
2009S Aitkin Goswick2010Marc Cockburn Selkirk
2011D Hush Hawick2012Ewan Dyer Pireavie
2013Billy Martin, Glenrothes2014Craig Smith T.L.J.T.
2015Craig Sowerby
2016Glyn Desport Hawick
2017D Lauder Hawick

200 Metre Handicap (Open) The Jenny & Elliot Sherriff Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
1990G.Burgess Cramlington1991Not Recorded
1992B.Kelly1993M.Arnot
1994M.McMahon Longtown1995S.G.Turnbull Jedburgh
1996A.Bell Hawick1997A.Bell Hawick
1998J.Nairn Kelso1999A.Bell Hawick
2000S.Elliot Jedburgh2001Cancelled Foot & Mouth
2002Not recorded2003Stacy Downie West Linton
2004D.Hush Hawick2005G.Armstrong Edinburgh
2006J.Paxton Hawick2007Natalie Roe Cramlington
2017 Replaced Lap RaceG Armstrong Edinburgh

400 Metre Handicap (Open) The Ossie Sword Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
1994S.D.Lang1995M.J.Fleming
1996Lee Notman1997I.Horsburgh
1998M.J.Fleming1999Lee Notman
2000Coiln Welsh2001Cancelled Foot & Mouth
2002David Hush2003A.Bridgewater
2004A.Bridgewater2005T.Ashby
2006Not recorded2007Glyn Davies
2017 Replaced lap raceDylan Ali Hawick

Lap Race The Ossie Sword Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
2008G.Nicholson Peebles2009A. Patterson Hawick
2010Drew Bryson Hawick2011Graham Lister Kirkaldy
2012Craig Bruce Selkirk2013Rory Anderson, Hawick
2014Wallace McGown Sauchie
2015David Hush, Hawick
2016Mhairi Henderson No Lap racePlease see 200 and 400 mtr results

800 Metre Handicap The Eddie & Ellen Young Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
2007R.Finlayson Lasswade2008A.Corbett Hawick
2009R Corbett Hawick2010Gordon Eland Broughton
2011C Welsh Kelso2012Grant Kennedy Glasgow
2013Wallace McGowan, Sauchie
2014Andrew Thomson Jed AC
2015Sophie Collins, Moorfoot
2016Alan Ingles Hawick
2017Wallace McGowan Sauchie

1600 Metres (Open) The Steve Todd Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
1970W.J.Gray1971T.Bell Morebattle
1972R.Barcley1973T.Nicholson
1974R.Ingham1975B.Douglas
1976J.Donald1977J.Knox
1978C.Black Kelso1979J.Thomson
1980J.Clark1981W. W it;ht Morebattle
1982K.Summersgill1983K.Summersgill
1984J.Allan1985B.Howell
1986L.Knox1987M.Fox Morebattle
1988R.N.George Jedburgh1989B.I-lutchison Hawick
1990R.N.Jaffray Selkirk1991G.Lomas Flookburgh
1992T.A.Gray1993D.Cavcrs Hawick
1994M.Southern1995Kenny Cook Alva
1996M.J.Fox Morebattle1997J.Bates (Sen)
1998LMcKcnzie Morebattle1999J.K.Borthwick
2000I.McKenzie Morebattle2001Cancelled Foot & Mouth
2002C.Welsh Kelso2003W.Bates
2004C.Black Kelso2005Not recorded
2006B.Stanage Innerleithen2007D.Whitcford Innerleithen
2008D.Hastie Kelso2009A Laurie Selkirk
2010Derek Scott Hawick2011Adam Craig TLJT
2012Iain Little Langholm2013John Thomson, Coaltown
2014Ryan Milligan Langholm
2015Nathan Cox, Morpeth
2016Fraser Gorvett TLJT2017F Gorvett TLJT

3200 Metres (Open) The J.Y.Burns Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
1987Alex Kidd Ceres1988Mark Fox Morebattle
1989T.Mitchell StAndrews1990Mark Fox Morebattle
1991D. Wilkinson Edinburgh1992H Gott Kendal
1993M. Carrol Annan DC1994D Cavers Hawick
1995W. Macintosh Kelso1996K. Lyall Kelso
1997K. Redpath Shotts1998J K Borthwick Langholm
1999J K Borthwick Langholm2000Not recorded
2001Cancelled Foot & Mouth2002Darrel llastic Kelso
2003D Green Australia2004John Thompson Coaltown
2005John Thompson Coaltown2006John "I'hompson Coaltown
2007Dean Whiteford Innerleithen2008John Thompson Coaltown
2009D Sott Hawick2010Dean Whiteford Innerleithen
2011Keith Murray Hawick2012Derek Scott Hawick
2013Wayne McIntosh, Kelso2014Ryan Milligan, Langholm

2015Jacop Adkin, Moorfoot2016Darrell Hastie

Hill Race (Seniors) The Wull Nairn Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
2008David Cavers Hawick2009Michael McGovern Peebles
2010Damen Rodwell2011Ross Mathieson Tranent
2012Ross Mathieson Tranent2013Darrell Hastie, Kelso
2014Colin Donnelly Lochaber 2015Colin Donnelly Hawick
2016Colin Donnely Hawick

Hill Race (Ladies) Nancy McCraw Cup

YearWinnerYearWinner
2006Veronique Oldham2007Cancelled Foot & Mouth
2008Julia Conner2009Alex Campbell Peebles
2010Kirstin Maxway2011Kirstin Maxwell , Jedburgh
2012Kirstin Maxwell , Jedburgh2013Dianne Lauder, Gala Harriers
2014No entries2015 Julie Johnson, Morebattle
2016Alison Donely, Eryri (Wales)

Comments are closed.